CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109

Mr. Anthony Johnson
Branch Manager
Air & Ground World Transport
2517 W. Rosecrans, Suite B
Los Angeles, CA 90059

RE: The tariff classification of the 4G LTE Global Modem (USB730L) from China/Taiwan

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Inseego.

The item concerned is the 4G LTE Global Modem (Model #USB730L). This electronic device is a plug and play modem which measures 83mm in height x 35mm in depth x 11.4mm in width. It incorporates an external type A USB 2.0 connector/plug with a rotator design that accommodates various USB port orientations. It also incorporates two LED indicators that signal network status and data usage. It is compatible with Windows® 7,8,10, MAC OS® x 10.6 or higher, and Linux® Ubuntu 10.4 or higher. It uses a secure 4G LTE connectivity protocol. This modem provides a personal connection to the internet with global connectivity in over 200 countries.

The applicable subheading for the 4G LTE Global Modem (Model #USB730L) will be 8517.62.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Modems, of a kind used with data processing machines of heading 8471.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division